Wednesday, January 26, 2011

83rd Academy Awards



Best Picture

* Black Swan
* The Fighter
* Inception
* The Kids Are All Right
* The King's Speech
* 127 Hours
* The Social Network
* Toy Story 3
* True Grit
* Winter's Bone

Best Director


* Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan
* Joel Coen and Ethan Coen – True Grit
* David Fincher – The Social Network
* Tom Hooper – The King's Speech
* David O. Russell – The Fighter

Best Actor

* Javier Bardem – Biutiful as Uxbal
* Jeff Bridges – True Grit as Rooster Cogburn
* Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network as Mark Zuckerberg
* Colin Firth – The King's Speech as King George VI
* James Franco – 127 Hours as Aron Ralston

Best Actress

* Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right as Nic
* Nicole Kidman – Rabbit Hole as Becca Corbett
* Jennifer Lawrence – Winter's Bone as Ree Dolly
* Natalie Portman – Black Swan as Nina Sayers
* Michelle Williams – Blue Valentine as Cindy

Best Supporting Actor

* Christian Bale – The Fighter as Dicky Eklund
* John Hawkes – Winter's Bone as Teardrop
* Jeremy Renner – The Town as James "Gem" Coughlin
* Mark Ruffalo – The Kids Are All Right as Paul
* Geoffrey Rush – The King's Speech as Lionel Logue

Best Supporting Actress

* Amy Adams – The Fighter as Charlene Fleming
* Helena Bonham Carter – The King's Speech as Elizabeth Bowes-Lyon
* Melissa Leo – The Fighter as Alice Ward
* Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit as Mattie Ross
* Jacki Weaver – Animal Kingdom as Janine "Smurf" Cody

Best Original Screenplay


* Another Year – Mike Leigh
* The Fighter – Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson
* Inception – Christopher Nolan
* The Kids Are All Right – Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg
* The King's Speech – David Seidler

Best Adapted Screenplay

* 127 Hours – Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy from Between a Rock and a Hard Place by Aron Ralston
* The Social Network – Aaron Sorkin from The Accidental Billionaires by Ben Mezrich
* Toy Story 3 – Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich; characters based on Toy Story and Toy Story 2
* True Grit – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen from True Grit by Charles Portis
* Winter's Bone – Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini from Winter's Bone by Daniel Woodrell

Best Animated Feature

* How to Train Your Dragon – Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
* The Illusionist – Sylvain Chomet
* Toy Story 3 – Lee Unkrich

Best Foreign Language Film


* Biutiful (Mexico) in Spanish and English – Alejandro González Iñárritu
* Dogtooth (Greece) in Greek – Yorgos Lanthimos
* In a Better World (Denmark) in Danish, Swedish and English – Susanne Bier
* Incendies (Canada) in French and Arabic – Denis Villeneuve
* Outside the Law (Algeria) in Arabic and French – Rachid Bouchareb

Best Documentary Feature


* Exit Through the Gift Shop – Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz
* Gasland – Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
* Inside Job – Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
* Restrepo – Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
* Waste Land – Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

Best Documentary Short

* Killing in the Name – Jed Rothstein
* Poster Girl – Sara Nesson
* Strangers No More – Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
* Sun Come Up – Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
* The Warriors of Qiugang – Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

Best Live Action Short

* The Confession – Tanel Toom
* The Crush – Michael Creagh
* God of Love – Luke Matheny
* Na Wewe – Ivan Goldschmidt
* Wish 143 – Ian Barnes

Best Animated Short


* Day & Night – Teddy Newton
* The Gruffalo – Max Lang and Jakob Schuh
* Let's Pollute – Geefwee Boedoe
* The Lost Thing – Andrew Ruhemann and Shaun Tan
* Madagascar, a Journey Diary – Bastien Dubois

Best Original Score

* 127 Hours – A.R. Rahman
* How to Train Your Dragon – John Powell
* Inception – Hans Zimmer
* The King's Speech – Alexandre Desplat
* The Social Network – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Best Original Song

* Inception – Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
* The King's Speech – Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
* Salt – Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
* The Social Network – Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
* True Grit – Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Best Art Direction

* Alice in Wonderland – Art Direction: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara
* Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 – Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
* Inception – Art Direction: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
* The King's Speech – Art Direction: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr
* True Grit – Art Direction: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

Best Cinematography


* Black Swan – Matthew Libatique
* Inception – Wally Pfister
* The King's Speech – Danny Cohen
* The Social Network – Jeff Cronenweth
* True Grit – Roger Deakins

Best Makeup

* Barney's Version – Adrien Morot
* The Way Back – Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
* The Wolfman – Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Best Costume Design


* Alice in Wonderland – Colleen Atwood
* I Am Love – Antonella Cannarozzi
* The King's Speech – Jenny Beavan
* The Tempest – Sandy Powell
* True Grit – Mary Zophres

Best Film Editing

* Black Swan – Andrew Weisblum
* The Fighter – Pamela Martin
* The King's Speech – Tariq Anwar
* 127 Hours – Jon Harris
* The Social Network – Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Best Visual Effects

* Alice in Wonderland – Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
* Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 – Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
* Hereafter – Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
* Inception – Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
* Iron Man 2 – Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

Related Post



No comments:

Post a Comment